We're the dreamer of dreams and the movers and shakers

Portuguese translation: somos...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We're the dreamer of dreams and the movers and shakers
Portuguese translation:somos...

00:22 Jun 2, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vocabulary
English term or phrase: We're the dreamer of dreams and the movers and shakers
‘We are the music makers,
And we are the dreamer of dreams
Yet we are the movers and shakers
Of the world forever, it seems.’
Veronikka (X)
somos...
Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão, apesar de a da Katarina já estar muito boa!

Somos aqueles que fazem (a) música
Somos aqueles que sonham os sonhos
Somos ainda, ao que parece,
Aqueles que para sempre movem e agitam o mundo.

"Aqueles que" também poderia ser "os que".
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Denise e Katarina, gostaria de poder selecionar AS DUAS RESPOSTAS... vocês são SENSACIONAIS! Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1somos...
Denise Miranda
4 +1veja abaixo
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we're the dreamer of dreams and the movers and shakers
veja abaixo


Explanation:
Musica é o que fabricamos,
sonhos são o que sonhamos
mas parece que somos também
os que o mundo sacodem, no tempo e no além

(an impromptu rendition)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda: Você estava inspirada, Katarina!
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Denise, é o tempo, e não a inspiracão que me falta!

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we're the dreamer of dreams and the movers and shakers
somos...


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão, apesar de a da Katarina já estar muito boa!

Somos aqueles que fazem (a) música
Somos aqueles que sonham os sonhos
Somos ainda, ao que parece,
Aqueles que para sempre movem e agitam o mundo.

"Aqueles que" também poderia ser "os que".


Denise Miranda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Denise e Katarina, gostaria de poder selecionar AS DUAS RESPOSTAS... vocês são SENSACIONAIS! Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: Gostei da sua versão, "movem e agitam" é bem melhor que "sacodem"...mas eu acho falta das rimas...
13 hrs
  -> Tem razão, Katarina. Gosto de escrever, mas não sou nada boa em rimas! Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search