Enter Item Code

Portuguese translation: inserir código do ítem

20:21 Apr 28, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Enter Item Code
Select the “Enter Item Code” button and follow the instructions to redeem your code.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Portuguese translation:inserir código do ítem
Explanation:
No contexto: Selecione o botão "Inserir Código do Item" e siga as instruções para resgatar seu código.
Você também pode usar "digitar" para Enter. Fica a seu critério.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutos (2015-04-28 20:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"item" saiu com acento devido à minha rápida digitação. Por favor, utilize sem acento: INSERIR CÓDIGO DO ITEM. Obrigada!
Selected response from:

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8inserir código do ítem
Isabella Becker
5 +1digite o código do item
Paulo Roberto
4Insira o código do item
Rafael Ribeiro
4inserir código
Adriane Bittencourt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
enter item code
inserir código do ítem


Explanation:
No contexto: Selecione o botão "Inserir Código do Item" e siga as instruções para resgatar seu código.
Você também pode usar "digitar" para Enter. Fica a seu critério.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutos (2015-04-28 20:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"item" saiu com acento devido à minha rápida digitação. Por favor, utilize sem acento: INSERIR CÓDIGO DO ITEM. Obrigada!

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Figliolia: Porém, sem acento em "item" para PT-Br
3 mins
  -> Sim, perdão, o "item" saiu acentuado. Utilize sem acento. Bem notado, Pedro! Obrigada

agree  Hari Cavalcante: mas sem acento em item
12 mins

agree  Lázaro Borges
14 mins

agree  Silvia Aquino
42 mins

agree  Márcio Clemente
49 mins

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
2 hrs

agree  Thomas Melo
6 hrs

agree  Danilo Venturini: Exatamente. :)
21 hrs

disagree  Rafael Ribeiro: Eu fiquei pensando aqui, mas por que não conjugar o inserir?
5 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enter item code
digite o código do item


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

Paulo Roberto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enter item code
inserir código


Explanation:
Acho que é desnecessário o uso de ítem aqui

Adriane Bittencourt
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enter item code
Insira o código do item


Explanation:
I'd choose "Insira" as a translation for "enter" to keep the meaning and the sound close together in the target and source terms. "Item code" is kind of troublesome, for you could keep the two word sign, but the consequent adjective would be gruesome sounding.
This decision excludes the infinitives "inserir", "digitar", "entrar", because the source term is not "to enter", but "enter". The target term shouldn't be an infinitive version of the verb.

Example sentence(s):
  • Insira o código do item para a retirada deste.
  • Insira o código do item, antes que este expire.

    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/insira...
Rafael Ribeiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search