Ridicule never killed anyone

Portuguese translation: Ser ridículo nunca matou ninguém

15:51 Jul 7, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Game
English term or phrase: Ridicule never killed anyone
Any equivalent to this expression in BRAZILIAN Portuguese?

"Ridicule never killed anyone"

US to BrPt

Thanks in advance!
Fabio M. Caldas
Indonesia
Portuguese translation:Ser ridículo nunca matou ninguém
Explanation:
Uma sugestão. Outra opção seria "Agir de forma ridícula", mas a primeira me parece mais adequada para o contexto de videogames.
Selected response from:

Ana Ribeiro Olson
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ser ridículo nunca matou ninguém
Ana Ribeiro Olson
5 +1Expor-se ao ridículo nunca matou ninguém
Luiz Barucke
3 +3[Fazer] o ridículo nunca matou ninguém.
Hugo Rincón
4 +2ser ridicularizado/sofrer chacota nunca matou ninguém
Paula Borges
4o ridículo não mata
Teresa Borges
4Chacota nunca matou ninguém
MGDN
3tirar (uma) onda nunca matou ninguém
Luís Labres


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ridicule never killed anyone
[Fazer] o ridículo nunca matou ninguém.


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Hugo Rincón
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grato pela participação!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Both options are good, but following the original, "ridicule" is the subject and works as a noun, not a predicative. So "o ridículo" would be the correct translation.
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

agree  Márcio Clemente
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Danik 2014
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ridicule never killed anyone
Ser ridículo nunca matou ninguém


Explanation:
Uma sugestão. Outra opção seria "Agir de forma ridícula", mas a primeira me parece mais adequada para o contexto de videogames.

Ana Ribeiro Olson
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Cláudio!

agree  Luciana Vozza
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Luciana!

agree  Soraya Hoepfner
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Soraya!

agree  Gustavo Esteves
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gustavo!

disagree  airmailrpl: not "Ser ridículo" but "ser ridicularizado"
22 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ridicule never killed anyone
o ridículo não mata


Explanation:
Em PT(pt), diria assim, espero que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ridicule never killed anyone
ser ridicularizado/sofrer chacota nunca matou ninguém


Explanation:
"Ridicule" não é o mesmo que "ridiculous", portanto, não pode ser traduzido como "ridículo" literalmente. Ridicule significa estar exposto à chacota, ser ridicularizado.

rid·i·cule
ˈridiˌkyo͞ol/
noun
noun: ridicule

1.
the subjection of someone or something to contemptuous and dismissive language or behavior.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-07-07 17:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


rid·i·cule
[rid-i-kyool] Show IPA
noun
1.
speech or action intended to cause contemptuous laughter at a person or thing; derision.
verb (used with object), rid·i·culed, rid·i·cul·ing.
2.
to deride; make fun of.


No Brasil, um termo muito usado com este significado é "chacota".


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/ridicule
Paula Borges
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Riordan
2 hrs
  -> obrigada!

agree  airmailrpl: no doubt
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ridicule never killed anyone
Expor-se ao ridículo nunca matou ninguém


Explanation:
Um pouco mais natural seria:

Se expor ao ridículo nunca matou ninguém.

Ainda que subverta a norma das gramáticas tradicionais ao iniciar oração com pronome. Às vezes é necessário, para soar mais natural.

Luiz Barucke
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Francisco.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ridicule never killed anyone
tirar (uma) onda nunca matou ninguém


Explanation:
Isso tá como verbo, tá não?

"ridicularizar nunca matou alguém" ao pé da letra.

Enfim, é o que eu acho. Podia botar mais um pouco de contexto pra matar a charada.

Luís Labres
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sem contexto Lico, somente frases isoladas. Obrigado pela participação!


2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chacota nunca matou ninguém


Explanation:
Since we don't have any more context, this is the most direct translation. It may not even refer to anyone in particular, but said as a cliche/catchphrase.

Note that in European Portuguese, a close translation would be: "Escárnio nunca matou ninguém."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2014-07-09 20:05:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A reminder: using both "nunca" and "ninguém" will result in a double negative, but that's just how we usually talk and write in portuguese.
If you're being purist, try "chacota nunca matou alguém", but it isn't usual.

Example sentence(s):
  • I didn't need to be so harsh on him, but he'll be fine. Ridicule never killed anyone.
MGDN
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search