unstuck in time

Portuguese translation: Desprendido do tempo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unstuck in time
Portuguese translation:Desprendido do tempo
Entered by: Nadja B Batdorf

15:40 May 25, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Gardens of Time - Facebook game
English term or phrase: unstuck in time
Context

There's no place in all of England more unstuck in time than Carnaby Street.

Thanks!
Nadja B Batdorf
United States
Desprendido do tempo
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5despegado/ desgrudado do tempo
lenapires
5... que mais acompanhe os tempos / as modas do que ...
Leonor Machado
4 +1Desprendido do tempo
Ivan Rocha, CT
4menos parado no tempo
Rafael Mantovani
4inovador
Teresa Borges
4vanguardista/moderno/antenado
Adriana Maciel
3deslocado no tempo ....
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Desprendido do tempo


Explanation:
...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Casquilho
1 hr
  -> Grato, José.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vanguardista/moderno/antenado


Explanation:
algumas sugestões

Adriana Maciel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
despegado/ desgrudado do tempo


Explanation:
A minha sugestão!

Se for para pt-br penso que "desgrudado" será o termo mais correcto.

lenapires
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inovador


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... que mais acompanhe os tempos / as modas do que ...


Explanation:
Sug

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 42

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deslocado no tempo ....


Explanation:
Sug.


-unstuck: deslocado

- A última novidade em Carnaby Street é metade dessa rua ser agora, da propriedade pessoal do símbolo britânico do conservadorismo, a Rainha Elizabeth II. Os homens que administram as vastas propriedades da Rainha sentiram que poderiam obter grandes lucros na rua que comanda a moda pop, bem como em todos os lugares que retratam a agitada Londres. Assim, a Coroa é dona, atualmente, de todo o lado ocidental da rua, ......
http://guerradestilos.blogspot.com/2009_02_01_archive.html

-

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
menos parado no tempo


Explanation:
outra sugestão

Rafael Mantovani
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search