Cash pot

Portuguese translation: prémio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cash pot
Portuguese translation:prémio
Entered by: Teresa Borges

09:57 Nov 11, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / card game (cassino)
English term or phrase: Cash pot
Every time a reaction occurs, the cash pot increases, meaning you could win bigger payouts!

Imagino que os cassinos usam um termo específico para "cash pot" que não deve ser "pote de dinheiro". Alguém sabe? Obrigada!
Sofia Rezende
Brazil
prémio
Explanation:
Sugestão...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3jaque-pote
Nick Taylor
3cashpot: prémio em dinheiro (jackpot: sorte grande)
Leonor Machado
3pote de prêmio
Edna Almeida
3prémio
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cash pot
prémio


Explanation:
Sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: É uma boa sugestão, mas o texto já usa prize para prêmio... eu queria confirmar o nome que se usa nos cassinos. Se for prêmio, ok.


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cash pot
pote de prêmio


Explanation:
UWinPoker European Poker Tour - World Poker Tour - 2010 GUKPT
27 jul. 2010... para a EPT Londres com um pote de prêmio garantido 1000000 libras para o primeiro prémio, o que faz deste evento um dos maiores eventos. ...
www.winallpoker.com/pt/2010/07/27/uwin-poker-ept-wpt-gukpt/

MataTime: Poker Texas Holdem, Bingo, Snooker, Pool... Juegos ...
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Pela primeira vez o pote de prêmio de um torneio semanal ultrapassou os 100 milhões de chips de jogo. O primeiro colocado ganhou mais de 40 milhões. ...
www.juegos.elcorito.com/player/GameDesire/blog?start... - Em cache

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2010-11-11 10:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

money added - Tradução português – Linguee
O pote de prêmio total aumentará adequadamente dependendo do dinheiro somado dos re-buys e Add-ons. ...
www.linguee.pt/ingles-portugues/.../money added.html - Em cache

Edna Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cash pot
cashpot: prémio em dinheiro (jackpot: sorte grande)


Explanation:
sug

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 42

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cash pot
jaque-pote


Explanation:
jaque-pote

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search