motion-based controls

Portuguese translation: controles baseados em movimentos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:motion-based controls
Portuguese translation:controles baseados em movimentos
Entered by: Sara Sousa Gomes

17:52 Apr 27, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: motion-based controls
For those who prefer traditional controls, the Classic Controller (Pro) is supported, while those who would rather experience the action via motion-based controls can control their primary weapon
Sara Sousa Gomes
Portugal
controles baseados em movimentos
Explanation:
controles baseados em movimentos
Selected response from:

Leniel Maccaferri
Brazil
Grading comment
Foi esta a resposta que escolhi como sendo a mais correcta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2controlos por movimento
Teresa Borges
4 +2controlos baseados nos movimentos, controles baseados nos movimentos
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5controles baseados em moções
Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
4controles baseados em movimentos
Leniel Maccaferri


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
controlos baseados nos movimentos, controles baseados nos movimentos


Explanation:
#
Controles baseados nos movimentos musculares
3 fev. 2010 ... Controles baseados nos movimentos musculares. Pesquisadores da Microsoft criam uma patente para controles que ativados a partir dos ...
www.inovacaoenegocios.com/.../controles-baseados-nos-movime... - Em cache
#
[Nintendo/Everybody News]Baroque, Bully, Assassins Creed,vendas ...
6 postagens - 6 autores - Última postagem: 17 jan. 2008
Controles baseados nos movimentos para ataques com a Força; Empurre o Nunchuk para frente enquanto segura o gatilho para executar o "Force ...
forum.outerspace.terra.com.br/archive/index.../t-128242.html - Em cache

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: ela tem nome de princeza:)
14 mins
  -> Obrigado. :) É, botafoguense, vai sonhando...vai sonhando...

agree  cristinamarinho
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controles baseados em movimentos


Explanation:
controles baseados em movimentos

Leniel Maccaferri
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Foi esta a resposta que escolhi como sendo a mais correcta

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
controlos por movimento


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
0 min
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
16 mins
  -> Obrigada, Lígia!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
controles baseados em moções


Explanation:
Se "Classic Controller (Pro)" for um controle para Nintendo Wii e "motion-based controls" se refere a maneira de controlar jogos do Wii pelo Wii Remote (+Nunchuck, talvez), então eu diria assim. Afinal, o nome oficial da tecnologia é "captura de moção".

Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search