casting his mind back

Portuguese translation: recuando no tempo, pensando no passado

13:33 Aug 12, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: casting his mind back
Boa tarde,


Alguém tem uma sugestão para a tradução deste termo?

Contexto:


It felt like a natural progression," recalls XXX' grandly-titled vice president of creative development, XXX XXX, casting his mind back almost a decade.


Obrigada
Sara Assureira
Portugal
Portuguese translation:recuando no tempo, pensando no passado
Explanation:
recuando no tempo quase uma década
Selected response from:

João Araújo
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4recuando no tempo, pensando no passado
João Araújo
4relembrando
Adriana Maciel
4voltando no tempo
Paul Dixon
3voltar atrás, recuar (uma década)
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
recuando no tempo, pensando no passado


Explanation:
recuando no tempo quase uma década

João Araújo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada João :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
2 mins
  -> Obrigado Flávia

agree  Marlene Curtis
11 mins
  -> Obrigado Marlene

agree  Leonor Machado
12 mins
  -> Obrigado Leonor

agree  imatahan
1 day 8 mins
  -> Obrigado Imatahan

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voltar atrás, recuar (uma década)


Explanation:
Sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: obrigada Teresa :)


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relembrando


Explanation:
sugestão

Adriana Maciel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: obrigada Adriana


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voltando no tempo


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search