It's a laugh a minute running this city!

Portuguese translation: é uma verdadeira anedota gerir esta cidade!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It's a laugh a minute running this city!
Portuguese translation:é uma verdadeira anedota gerir esta cidade!
Entered by: Teresa Bento

11:37 May 17, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Comic book heroes and villains
English term or phrase: It's a laugh a minute running this city!
This is a villain speaking:

"It's a laugh a minute running this city!"

Any bright translation ideas for this? I am looking for something original.
Thanks in advance for your help!
Teresa Bento
Portugal
é uma verdadeira anedota gerir esta cidade!
Explanation:
Sem mais comentários...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2é uma verdadeira anedota gerir esta cidade!
Teresa Borges
5É super divertido gerir esta cidade
airmailrpl
4 +1administrar esta cidade é uma piada e tanto!
Paul Dixon
4Dirigir essa cidade é uma comédia
Edimilson Ferreira
4É com um simples sorriso que se governa esta cidade.
Marcos Antonio
4É uma palhaçada gerir esta cidade!
Elvira Alves Barry
4governar esta cidade é o mesmo que rir a cada minuto!
Roberto Cavalcanti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it's a laugh a minute running this city!
é uma verdadeira anedota gerir esta cidade!


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Sem mais comentários...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nuno Quintas (X): Sem mais contexto, parece-me uma tradução bastante natural.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Carla G..: excelente
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's a laugh a minute running this city!
É uma palhaçada gerir esta cidade!


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it's a laugh a minute running this city!
É super divertido gerir esta cidade


Explanation:
it's a laugh a minute running this city! =>
É super divertido gerir esta cidade

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 61

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's a laugh a minute running this city!
É com um simples sorriso que se governa esta cidade.


Explanation:
Diria assim.

Ou talvez: "É com uma gargalhda que se governa esta cidade".

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's a laugh a minute running this city!
governar esta cidade é o mesmo que rir a cada minuto!


Explanation:
opção

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nuno Quintas (X): Creio que se trata de uma tradução demasiado próxima do original e pouco natural.
21 mins
  -> Agradeço sua ilustre contribuição

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's a laugh a minute running this city!
Dirigir essa cidade é uma comédia


Language variant: PT(BR)

Explanation:
Isso pode ficar bem no português do Brasil, mas não sei se serve no de Portugal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-05-17 19:49:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poxa, nem me dei conta que na pressa traduzi "running" como "dirigir". Claro que deveria ter escrito "governar".

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's a laugh a minute running this city!
administrar esta cidade é uma piada e tanto!


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search