Tilt

Portuguese translation: nível de inclinação OU nível de pânico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tilt
Portuguese translation:nível de inclinação OU nível de pânico
Entered by: Denise Miranda

10:39 May 23, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / poker terms
English term or phrase: Tilt
"When you play your opponent correctly or they run into a string of bad luck, their tilt level will increase."

Any good suggestions, please? PT PT ;)
Thanks
Teresa Bento
Portugal
nível de inclinação
Explanation:
Oi Teresa!
É uma sugestão, já que tilt pode ser um monte de coisas. Não sei se faz sentido para o jogo em questão.
Bom trabalho!
D.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-05-23 14:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teresa, será que seria algo como "nível de pânico" ou "de desespero"?
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2nível de inclinação
Denise Miranda
4investida, ataque, combate
Thais Maria Lips


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tilt
investida, ataque, combate


Explanation:
...aumenta a investida do adversário

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tilt level
nível de inclinação


Explanation:
Oi Teresa!
É uma sugestão, já que tilt pode ser um monte de coisas. Não sei se faz sentido para o jogo em questão.
Bom trabalho!
D.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-05-23 14:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teresa, será que seria algo como "nível de pânico" ou "de desespero"?

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla G..
55 mins
  -> Obrigada, Karlotta!

agree  Jorge Freire
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Jorge!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search