implanted genetic material

Portuguese translation: material genético implantado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:implanted genetic material
Portuguese translation:material genético implantado
Entered by: Luana Fernandes

15:58 May 20, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: implanted genetic material
Volumes and productivity of forests are defined based on the characteristics as implanted genetic material, soil, weather in the planting sites. Taken together, these features make up an index denominated IMA (Mean Annual Increment), expressed in cubic meters per hectare / year used as the basis of projected productivity.
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
material genético implantado
Explanation:
acho que é literal mesmo
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7material genético implantado
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +7material genético implantado
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
material genético implantado


Explanation:
penso que seja mesmo isto

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Lopes
9 mins
  -> Catarina, obrigada

agree  Teresa Borges
39 mins
  -> Teresa, obrigada

agree  oxygen4u
58 mins
  -> Oxygen, obrigada

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Mario, obrigada

agree  Margarida Ataide
2 hrs
  -> Itineuropa, obrigada

agree  Teresa Freixinho
3 hrs
  -> Teresa, obrigada

agree  Elenice Abrahamsen
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
material genético implantado


Explanation:
acho que é literal mesmo

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Lopes
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Catarina :)

agree  Teresa Borges
38 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa :)

agree  oxygen4u
57 mins
  -> Obrigado, Patrícia :)

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Mário :)

agree  Margarida Ataide
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, itineuropa :)

agree  Teresa Freixinho
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa :)

agree  Elenice Abrahamsen
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, brasse :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search