Delis/Bodegas

Portuguese translation: mercearia fina OU loja gourmet / adegas (Pt-Pt)

22:24 Mar 10, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Delis/Bodegas
These are a kind of shops or bars, I am not sure..How do I translate it correctly into Portuguese? Thanks.
tar81
Portuguese translation:mercearia fina OU loja gourmet / adegas (Pt-Pt)
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mercearia fina OU loja gourmet / adegas (Pt-Pt)
Leonor Machado
4Lojas de delicatessens OU produtos alimentícios refinados/lojas de vinhos, bodegas
Marlene Curtis
4Snack bar ou tasca
Lia Oliveira
4lojas gastronômicas/adegas
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delis/bodegas
lojas gastronômicas/adegas


Explanation:
lojas gastronômicas/adegas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-03-10 22:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ...loja de produtos gastronômicos

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delis/bodegas
Snack bar ou tasca


Explanation:
É o mais aproximado na cultura portuguesa

Lia Oliveira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delis/bodegas
Lojas de delicatessens OU produtos alimentícios refinados/lojas de vinhos, bodegas


Explanation:
Lojas de delicatessens OU produtos alimentícios refinados/lojas de vinhos, bodegas


Explicação:
delis = delicatessens = produtos alimentícios refinados como queijos importados, presuntos, etc.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/food_dairy/2...

O que quer dizer a palavra "Delicatesse"? Qual o seu significado ...
br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid... - Brazil - Translate this page
6 answers - Jun 25, 2009
Delicatessen é a loja que vende coisas finas (refinadas) para se comer,tbm conhecida por "deli". 4 anos atrás; Denuncie. 100% 4 Votos .


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delis/bodegas
mercearia fina OU loja gourmet / adegas (Pt-Pt)


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search