blast frozen

Portuguese translation: Supercongelamento..congelamento super rápido ...congelamento rápido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blast frozen
Portuguese translation:Supercongelamento..congelamento super rápido ...congelamento rápido
Entered by: airmailrpl

08:21 Feb 24, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Fisheries
English term or phrase: blast frozen
Greenshell mussels are cultivated throughout the pristine waters of New Zealand's Marlborough Sounds and Golden Bay. They are grown on a blend of company and privately owned mussel farms. Mussels are harvested and delivered to our local factories where they are cleaned, processed, graded, inspected, and blast frozen or marinated before final packaging. This ensures the best quality product for your customers.

http://www.talleys.co.nz/seafood.htm
Marcella S.
New Zealand
Supercongelamento..congelamento super rápido ...congelamento rápido
Explanation:
[PDF]
Resistência de larvas de Contracaecum sp., a baixas temperaturas
na metodologia utilizada (Blast-freezing – Supercongelamento) e pela diferença entre as espécies de parasitos testadas. Resultados de morte de larvas quando ...
www.uff.br/rbcv/site/index.php/pages/process?file=Artigo/.

[PDF]
RESOLUÇÃO RDC Nº 24, DE 24 JANEIRO DE 2002 A Diretoria Colegiada ...
O congelamento pode ser feito diretamente em um freezer a 80ºC, em um freezer para congelamento rápido (blast freezer) ou em um banho de imersão com álcool. ...
pnass.datasus.gov.br/documentos/normas/71.pdf -

Web definitions for blast freezing
Freezing by circulating cold air over batched product placed in trays or racks. Continuous operations are available with rotating belts or spiral ...
www.howtocookfish.info/glossary/b.html -

blast freezer: Definition from Answers.com
blast freezer ( ′blast ′frēzər ) ( engineering ) An upright freezer in which very cold air circulated by blowers is used for rapid freezing of.
www.answers.com/topic/blast-freezer

blast freezing: Definition from Answers.com
blast freezing A method of freezing poultry in which the carcasses are subjected to temperatures of −40°F in a blast tunnel for 2 to 3.
www.answers.com/topic/blast-freezing -

blast freezing - definition of blast freezing in the Medical ...
a method of freezing poultry in which the carcasses are subjected to temperatures of −40°F in a blast tunnel for 2 to 3 hours. ...
www.medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/blast freezing -

blast freezer definition of blast freezer in the Free Online ...
An upright freezer in which very cold air circulated by blowers is used for rapid freezing of food. How to thank TFD for its existence? .
www.encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/blast freezer
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5congelamento por ja(c)to
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
5Supercongelamento..congelamento super rápido ...congelamento rápido
airmailrpl
4congelamento instantâneo por injecção de ar
Leonor Machado
4congelamento a ja(c)to
telefpro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
congelamento por ja(c)to


Explanation:
http://books.google.ie/books?id=1Sr_cMtTnwgC&pg=PA259&lpg=PA...

HTH

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norbert Hermann
7 mins
  -> Hermann, muito obrigado. Antonio

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
29 mins
  -> Henrique, mto obrigado. Antonio

agree  Marcia Gascon
52 mins
  -> Marcia, Muito obrigado. Antonio

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 hr
  -> Isabel, muito obrigado. Antonio

agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs
  -> Marlene, grato. Antonio

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Supercongelamento..congelamento super rápido ...congelamento rápido


Explanation:
[PDF]
Resistência de larvas de Contracaecum sp., a baixas temperaturas
na metodologia utilizada (Blast-freezing – Supercongelamento) e pela diferença entre as espécies de parasitos testadas. Resultados de morte de larvas quando ...
www.uff.br/rbcv/site/index.php/pages/process?file=Artigo/.

[PDF]
RESOLUÇÃO RDC Nº 24, DE 24 JANEIRO DE 2002 A Diretoria Colegiada ...
O congelamento pode ser feito diretamente em um freezer a 80ºC, em um freezer para congelamento rápido (blast freezer) ou em um banho de imersão com álcool. ...
pnass.datasus.gov.br/documentos/normas/71.pdf -

Web definitions for blast freezing
Freezing by circulating cold air over batched product placed in trays or racks. Continuous operations are available with rotating belts or spiral ...
www.howtocookfish.info/glossary/b.html -

blast freezer: Definition from Answers.com
blast freezer ( ′blast ′frēzər ) ( engineering ) An upright freezer in which very cold air circulated by blowers is used for rapid freezing of.
www.answers.com/topic/blast-freezer

blast freezing: Definition from Answers.com
blast freezing A method of freezing poultry in which the carcasses are subjected to temperatures of −40°F in a blast tunnel for 2 to 3.
www.answers.com/topic/blast-freezing -

blast freezing - definition of blast freezing in the Medical ...
a method of freezing poultry in which the carcasses are subjected to temperatures of −40°F in a blast tunnel for 2 to 3 hours. ...
www.medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/blast freezing -

blast freezer definition of blast freezer in the Free Online ...
An upright freezer in which very cold air circulated by blowers is used for rapid freezing of food. How to thank TFD for its existence? .
www.encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/blast freezer

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Muito obrigada

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
congelamento a ja(c)to


Explanation:
leva a preposicao a
Embora o método empregado varie consideravelmente com a aplicação, o congelamento a jato é completado por alta velocidade de circulação c ar a baixa ...
books.google.co.in/books?isbn=8528901599...


telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
congelamento instantâneo por injecção de ar


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search