spear gun

Portuguese translation: arpão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spear gun
Portuguese translation:arpão
Entered by: Carla Lopes

03:07 Oct 28, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Fisheries
English term or phrase: spear gun
An international team of scientists has proposed that bans on fishing gear such as spear guns, fish traps, and beach seine nets could aid in the recovery of reefs and fish populations vulnerable to coral bleaching.
Carla Lopes
Portugal
arpão
Explanation:
http://produto.mercadolivre.com.br/MLB-100061759-arbalete-di...
http://www.ibiubi.com.br/produtos/arbalete-divecom-harpia-70...
http://rj.quebarato.com.br/classificados/vendo-arpao-mako__6...
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3arpão
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4arbalete
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
4arma de caça submarina // arma de pesca submarina
delveneto
Summary of reference entries provided
arpão de pesca
delveneto

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arma de caça submarina // arma de pesca submarina


Explanation:
Bem, vou arriscar falar PT-PT, o que não é o meu forte :-)

http://www.fpas.pt/actividades/pesca_sub/legislacao.asp

Além de tudo que já escrevi por aí. :-)

delveneto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arpão


Explanation:
http://produto.mercadolivre.com.br/MLB-100061759-arbalete-di...
http://www.ibiubi.com.br/produtos/arbalete-divecom-harpia-70...
http://rj.quebarato.com.br/classificados/vendo-arpao-mako__6...

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
36 mins
  -> Leonor, grato. Antonio

agree  Marlene Curtis
5 hrs
  -> Marlene. tx. Antonio

agree  imatahan
10 hrs
  -> Imatahan, grato. Antonio

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arbalete


Explanation:
Arbalete é uma arma de disparo de arpões utilizada por mergulhadores para o abate de peixes na caça submarina...
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arbalete

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-10-28 10:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não se esqueçam dos arpões à moda antiga, lançados sem auxílio de arma :)

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Reference comments


13 mins
Reference: arpão de pesca

Reference information:
Se fosse PT-BR, eu daria a resposta acima. Em sendo PT-PT, onde tudo é diferente, eu não arrisco dizer que "arpão de pesca" sirva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-10-28 03:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.decathlon.pt/PT/new-sten-6931437/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-10-28 03:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parece que PT-PT gosta de "arma de pesca submarina". :-)

delveneto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search