print

Portuguese translation: padrão de tecido

17:34 Sep 13, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: print
Hoje decididamente não estou nos meus dias e não estou a conseguir pensar pelo que peço mais uma ajuda nesta frase

....a southern African print was picked up by one of the global retailers, giving income to a young design student, if only for one season as global fashions shifted quickly
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Portuguese translation:padrão de tecido
Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão!
Bom trabalho, Mariana!
https://www.google.pt/search?biw=1567&bih=802&ei=UKKaW6n8MIf...

https://www.google.pt/search?q="padrão de tecido"&oq="padrão...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2estampa
Oliveira Simões
3 +2padrão de tecido
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estampa


Explanation:
Suponho que seja uma referência a estampa de roupa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-09-13 17:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Segundo o Michaelis:
print: gravura, estampa, tecido estampado
https://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-ingles/busca/ingles-por...

Oliveira Simões
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Gutierrez
0 min
  -> Obrigado, Mariana.

agree  Alcinda Marinho: Diria "estampado" (penso que estampa é o "desenho" que se imprime e estampado o tecido/resultado. Deixo uns links: https://novoadvento.webnode.pt/news/estamparia-e-suas-tecnic... e http://creativezone.pt/servicos/design-textil/
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
padrão de tecido


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão!
Bom trabalho, Mariana!
https://www.google.pt/search?biw=1567&bih=802&ei=UKKaW6n8MIf...

https://www.google.pt/search?q="padrão de tecido"&oq="padrão...

Example sentence(s):
  • Clamshell – padrão de tecido com ondas circulares, imitando as camas de peixe ou mariscos.
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 429
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Ana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: é o que me parece, também...
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Nick Taylor
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Nick!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search