was down to the ingenuity

Portuguese translation: ficou a dever-se ao engenho / capacidade intelectual / génio

17:17 Sep 13, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: was down to the ingenuity
Estou completamente bloqueada com esta expressão. Contexto:

...The transition from agricultural to urban living was down to the ingenuity of a new generation which grew up in a world bursting with creativity

PT-PT, desde já agradeço a ajuda
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Portuguese translation:ficou a dever-se ao engenho / capacidade intelectual / génio
Explanation:
Ingenuity é "engenho", como em "engenhoso"...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ficou a dever-se ao engenho / capacidade intelectual / génio
Ana Vozone
3 +3foi o resultado do talento
expressisverbis
4espírito de inovação
Nick Taylor
4deveu-se até à inventividade / criatividade / talento
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ficou a dever-se ao engenho / capacidade intelectual / génio


Explanation:
Ingenuity é "engenho", como em "engenhoso"...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 429
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Ana
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
11 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Ana Costa
26 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, António Tomás!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
foi o resultado do talento


Explanation:
Achei por bem indicar mais esta sugestão:

be down to somebody/something
to be the result of one person’s actions or one particular thing
Chris’s success is all down to him.
https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/be-down-to-somebody-s...

expressisverbis
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 115
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Costa
18 mins
  -> Obrigada Ana.

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Mário. Já agora… Feliz Aniversário! Parabéns!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada António.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deveu-se até à inventividade / criatividade / talento


Explanation:
"down to (someone or something)
Including everyone or everything in a group or list. Example: She's obsessing about every aspect of wedding planning, down to the shade of the ink on the invitations."
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/down to something

Exemplo em tradução:
Everything was planned down to the smallest details.
Tudo foi planejado até aos mínimos detalhes.
https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/down to th...

Quanto a ingenuity, eu diria que é um falso cognato.
ingenuity: the quality of being clever, original, and inventive

Entendo que, no contexto, está implícito que a transição da vída agrícula para a vida urbana deveu-se também a outros fatores, até à inventividade de uma nova geração.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-09-13 17:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correção: agrícola

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-09-13 17:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em outras palavras, a transição não foi apenas devida à criativdade / inventividade da nova geração.

Oliveira Simões
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espírito de inovação


Explanation:
espírito de inovação

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliveira Simões: Good suggestion. Or maybe "espírito inovador". How about the "was down to" part?
44 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search