gapping

Portuguese translation: gapping

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gapping
Portuguese translation:gapping
Entered by: Edna Almeida

10:34 Oct 25, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Forex
English term or phrase: gapping
Related to Forex. Thank you!
Edna Almeida
Portugal
gapping
Explanation:
Sugiro que deixe o termo em inglês, com a descrição entre parênteses:


In general, a trading strategy in which the participant borrows short and lends long.


Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1gapping
Ana Vozone
3hiato
ferreirac
Summary of reference entries provided
Explicação
Ana Vozone

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gapping


Explanation:
Sugiro que deixe o termo em inglês, com a descrição entre parênteses:


In general, a trading strategy in which the participant borrows short and lends long.




Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 429
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hiato


Explanation:
Ver https://goo.gl/c4zstJ

ferreirac
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada.





Reference comments


10 mins
Reference: Explicação

Reference information:
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/g/gapping.asp

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 429
Note to reference poster
Asker: Obrigada.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search