sold off against

Portuguese translation: depreciou-se

18:34 Mar 10, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / investment fund
English term or phrase: sold off against
Australian Dollar has sold off against most currencies last week, but AUD-CHF lagged behind to some degree.

I am including this link with similar "hits".

https://www.google.pt/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...
Ana Vozone
Portuguese translation:depreciou-se
Explanation:
This is the correct equivalent term for "depreciated" or "devalued", which is what happened to AUD due to selling pressure. Something like "O dólar australiano depreciou-se contra a maior parte das moedas/divisas [I like "divisas" but both are correct]..." would be 100% correct, but if you want to keep a reference to the selling aspect you could go for something like "A pressão vendedora fez o dólar australiano depreciar-se contra..."
Selected response from:

António Rufino
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, mais uma vez!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3depreciou-se
António Rufino
3vendido/negociado com deságio (para estimular as vendas rapidamente)
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
depreciou-se


Explanation:
This is the correct equivalent term for "depreciated" or "devalued", which is what happened to AUD due to selling pressure. Something like "O dólar australiano depreciou-se contra a maior parte das moedas/divisas [I like "divisas" but both are correct]..." would be 100% correct, but if you want to keep a reference to the selling aspect you could go for something like "A pressão vendedora fez o dólar australiano depreciar-se contra..."

António Rufino
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada, mais uma vez!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, António!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
1 hr

agree  Stephania Matousek
1 hr

agree  expressisverbis
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vendido/negociado com deságio (para estimular as vendas rapidamente)


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 587
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Mário!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search