battery limits (neste contexto)

Portuguese translation: limites do conjunto de custos/despesas...

01:27 Aug 21, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: battery limits (neste contexto)
Contexto:

Process operating costs battery limits are the ROM bin ahead of the scrubbing circuit to the tailings dam. All costs associated with areas beyond the battery limits of the study are excluded.

obrigada desde já pela ajuda
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Portuguese translation:limites do conjunto de custos/despesas...
Explanation:
battery
noun bat·tery \ˈba-t(ə-)rē\
: a device that is placed inside a machine (such as a clock, toy, or car) to supply it with electricity
: a usually large group of similar people, things, or ideas that work together, are used together, etc.
: a group of two or more big guns used by the military
Selected response from:

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela a ajuda, e neste contexto acho que não posso ir por uma tradução mais literal
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2limites de bateria
Joao Marcelo Trovao
4limites do conjunto de custos/despesas...
Hari Cavalcante


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limites do conjunto de custos/despesas...


Explanation:
battery
noun bat·tery \ˈba-t(ə-)rē\
: a device that is placed inside a machine (such as a clock, toy, or car) to supply it with electricity
: a usually large group of similar people, things, or ideas that work together, are used together, etc.
: a group of two or more big guns used by the military

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela a ajuda, e neste contexto acho que não posso ir por uma tradução mais literal

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limites de bateria


Explanation:
Termo normalmente utilizado para definir os limites de atuação. Pode usar sem medo de estar sendo literal, já ouvi centenas de vezes em interpretações consecutivas dentro de empresas.

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Em engenharia eu tenho certeza que sim, mas em finanças também?
4 hrs
  -> Sim, afinal de contas prestadores de serviço usam estes limites como parâmetros para cobrança.

agree  airmailrpl
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search