Design Growth

Portuguese translation: crescimento previsto do projeto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:design growth
Portuguese translation:crescimento previsto do projeto
Entered by: Mariana Moreira

16:51 Aug 18, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Design Growth
Contexto:

Design Growth, Waste Factors and Material Take-off Allowance

For the quantity based portions of the estimate, material prices or quantities were adjusted to cover normal construction waste (e.g., concrete over-pour, electrical raceway cut-offs), **design growth** and MTO allowance based on engineering and estimating experience, consistent with the development stage of the design and corresponding quantity definition on comparable projects.

Obrigada pela ajuda
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
crescimento previsto no projeto
Explanation:
Trata-se de uma taxa de crescimento prevista em projeto.
Assim como o design rate, design throughput, etc.
O desenho não vai aumentar de tamanho, pode ficar tranquilo.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada a todos pela preciosa ajuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ampliação do desenho/projeto
Clauwolf
4 +1crescimento previsto no projeto
Mario Freitas
4modelo de crescimento
Leonor Machado


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
design growth
ampliação do desenho/projeto


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 403

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4 mins
  -> obrigado botinha

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
design growth
crescimento previsto no projeto


Explanation:
Trata-se de uma taxa de crescimento prevista em projeto.
Assim como o design rate, design throughput, etc.
O desenho não vai aumentar de tamanho, pode ficar tranquilo.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 575
Grading comment
obrigada a todos pela preciosa ajuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Expressis!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
design growth
modelo de crescimento


Explanation:
Sug

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 243




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search