https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-portuguese/finance-general/5675506-warrant.html

warrant

Portuguese translation: warrants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:warrant
Portuguese translation:warrants
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

16:40 Oct 6, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / stocks
English term or phrase: warrant
In connection with the offering and sale of the Securities by the Company pursuant to the terms of this Agreement, the Company is entering into convertible note hedge and warrant transactions with one or more of the Underwriters or affiliates thereof pursuant to confirmation letters, dated as of the date hereof, subject to an agreement in the form of the ISDA 2002 Master Agreement (the “Hedge and Warrant Documentation”).
This Agreement, the Indenture, the Securities and the Hedge and Warrant Documentation are referred to herein collectively as the “Operative Documents.” […]

INCLINE VILLAGE, NV, May 16, 2011 – PDL BioPharma, Inc. (PDL, the Company) (NASDAQ: PDLI) today announced it has completed the issuance of $155.25 million in aggregate principal amount of its 3.75% Convertible Senior Notes due May 2015 (the “Notes”) in an underwritten public offering. The initial conversion rate is 126.2985 shares of common stock per $1,000 principal amount of the Notes or an initial conversion price of approximately $7.92 per share of common stock. BofA Merrill Lynch was the sole book-running manager for the offering. Included in the total amount issued is $20.25 million over-allotment option exercised by the underwriter on May 12, 2011. In connection with the offering of the Notes, the Company entered into privately negotiated convertible note hedge transactions with counterparties that included the underwriters and privately negotiated warrant transactions with the hedge counterparties relating to the same number of shares of the Company’s common stock. The shares of the Company’s common stock issuable upon conversion of the Notes or exercise of the warrants have been reserved for issuance by the Company and listed on the NASDAQ Stock Market.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
warrant
Explanation:
Manteria como warrant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2014-10-06 17:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pq é uma prática comum em finanças e economia.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3garantias (“warrants”)
Mariana Moreira
5bônus de subscrição
Angela Nery
4 +1warrant
ferreirac
4caução/cauções
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
garantias (“warrants”)


Explanation:
espero que ajude

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 490
Notes to answerer
Asker: no context?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitor Pinteus: vd discussion; neste caso, "warrants"
2 hrs
  -> Vitor, obrigada

agree  Cibeli Hirsch
18 hrs

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
4 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warrant


Explanation:
Manteria como warrant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2014-10-06 17:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pq é uma prática comum em finanças e economia.

ferreirac
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: pq?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitor Pinteus: vd discussion; neste caso, "warrants"
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caução/cauções


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 587

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bônus de subscrição


Explanation:
Conf. dicionário do Marcílio. Sinônimos em inglês: stock warrant; subscription warrant

Angela Nery
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: