facility leader

Portuguese translation: chefe de unidade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:facility leader
Portuguese translation:chefe de unidade
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

18:14 Nov 16, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: facility leader
O termo facility leader é empregado numa declaração de princípios de uma empresa. Encontrei a definição em inglês www.ci.redwood-city.ca.us/hr/pdf/jobs/facility_leader_2-85.... mas gostaria de saber como se diz em português. O mais óbvio chefe de instalações não me parece adequado.

Muito obrigado
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
chefe de unidade
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Marcelo da Luz
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6responsável pelas instalações
Ligia Dias Costa
4 +4chefe de unidade
Marcelo da Luz
4gerente geral
Adriana Maciel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chefe de unidade


Explanation:
sugestão

Marcelo da Luz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rir: ou chefe/supervisor de manutenção
7 mins
  -> obrigado rir!

agree  Carla Lopes
11 mins
  -> Obrigado Carla!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
33 mins
  -> Obrigado Scofano and Gry!

agree  coolbrowne: Sem mais contexto, é isto
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado coolbrowne!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
responsável pelas instalações


Explanation:
que inclui a manutenção e funcionamento das mesmas

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
32 mins
  -> Obrigada, Salvador

agree  Marlene Curtis: Chefe ou Gerente das Instalações para PT-BR
42 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
54 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Isabelle17
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  Teresa Borges
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 day 26 mins
  -> Obrigada

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gerente geral


Explanation:
Segundo a definição fornecida, 'gerente geral' me parece ser a tradução mais adequada.

Adriana Maciel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search