coupon bond

Portuguese translation: obrigação com cupom

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coupon bond
Portuguese translation:obrigação com cupom
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

06:20 Oct 14, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: coupon bond
A coupon bond’s duration is the weighted average time to maturity, where the weight for each period is the present value of the cash flow for that period.
Isabella Becker
Brazil
obrigação com cupom
Explanation:
Here it goes again, the rest of the paragraph:
A vigência de uma obrigação com cupom é o tempo médio pesado até o vencimento, onde o peso para cada período é o valor presente do fluxo de caixa para aquele período. A vigência é uma boa medida para a sensibilidade de um título a mudanças de taxas de juros.
Selected response from:

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Humberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4obrigação com cupom
Humberto Ribas
5 +3obrigação de cupão
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
obrigação de cupão


Explanation:
é isto mesmo

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 490

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
50 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jorge

agree  Lincoln Silveira: se para o português ibérico
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lincoln

agree  Cristina Santos
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
obrigação com cupom


Explanation:
Here it goes again, the rest of the paragraph:
A vigência de uma obrigação com cupom é o tempo médio pesado até o vencimento, onde o peso para cada período é o valor presente do fluxo de caixa para aquele período. A vigência é uma boa medida para a sensibilidade de um título a mudanças de taxas de juros.

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Obrigada, Humberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Silveira: se para o português tupiniquim
6 hrs
  -> Pindorama, país do futuro

agree  rhandler: É isso!
6 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Cristina Santos
13 hrs
  -> obrigado, Cristina

agree  Maria Amorim (X): A bond issued with detachable coupons that must be presented to the issuer for interest payments- Word Web
2 days 1 hr
  -> obrigado, Maria




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search