in·the·best·interests·of

Portuguese translation: no melhor dos interesse dos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in·the·best·interests·of
Portuguese translation:no melhor dos interesse dos
Entered by: Isabella Becker

06:09 Oct 14, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: in·the·best·interests·of
The disadvantages would be that the pricing may be not in the best interests of the shareholders
Isabella Becker
Brazil
no melhor dos interesse dos
Explanation:
acho que é mesmo assim neste caso

:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mariana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dos melhores interesses dos
Humberto Ribas
4 +3no melhor dos interesse dos
Mariana Moreira
4 +1de grande benefício para
Elizabeth Castaldini


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no melhor dos interesse dos


Explanation:
acho que é mesmo assim neste caso

:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 490
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mariana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madalena Ribeiro
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Madalena

agree  Susana Valdez
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Susana

agree  Nuno Quintas (X)
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Nuno

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dos melhores interesses dos


Explanation:
Here you have the whole paragraph:
As desvantagens seriam que o preço pode não estar dentro dos melhores interesses dos acionistas, pode ser ajustado relativamente baixo e a maior parte dos benefícios futuros iria parar com os titulares dos bônus. Pode criar uma diluição (redução do preço das ações) no futuro e a companhia precisaria pagar dividendos em todas as novas ações.

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
6 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  jack_speak
9 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Luciana Vozza
9 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Cristina Santos
13 hrs
  -> obrigado, Cristina

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de grande benefício para


Explanation:
I have reflected a lot and done some research about this expression in the past because it came up during interpreting. At the times it came up I translated it just as my colleagues have, with the word "interesse". It is perfectly understood if we use the word "interesse", but if we really compare the contexts and incidence frequency in which they appear, we will see the best translation for "interest" in Portuguese is "benefício". By the way, Larousse registers "benefício" as one of the translations for "interest".

Elizabeth Castaldini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginakersten
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search