maturing debt

Portuguese translation: contas a vencer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maturing debt
Portuguese translation:contas a vencer
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

06:08 Oct 14, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: maturing debt
The advantage of the convertible to the company is that they are able, say, to refinance maturing debt with cheaper finance.
Isabella Becker
Brazil
contas a vencer
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-10-14 06:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I will give you the translation for the whole paragraph:
A vantagem do valor conversível para a companhia é que eles podem, digamos, refinanciar débitos em vencimento com finanças mais baratas. Ele fornece liquidez para a companhia a um custo baixo e permite que eles financiem seus negócios. O valor conversível permite à companhia seguir com projetos que portadores de bônus mais cautelosos podem estar com receio de financiar, sentindo que estes poderiam ser muito arriscados.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-10-14 06:26:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should you need any further help with that text, send me an e-mail and I will help you.
Selected response from:

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Humberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contas a vencer
Humberto Ribas
4 +1dívida vincenda/crédito vincendo
Manuel Leite
4 +1dívida a vencer
Susana Valdez


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contas a vencer


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-10-14 06:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I will give you the translation for the whole paragraph:
A vantagem do valor conversível para a companhia é que eles podem, digamos, refinanciar débitos em vencimento com finanças mais baratas. Ele fornece liquidez para a companhia a um custo baixo e permite que eles financiem seus negócios. O valor conversível permite à companhia seguir com projetos que portadores de bônus mais cautelosos podem estar com receio de financiar, sentindo que estes poderiam ser muito arriscados.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-10-14 06:26:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should you need any further help with that text, send me an e-mail and I will help you.

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Obrigada, Humberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
6 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Cristina Santos
13 hrs
  -> obrigado, Cristina

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dívida a vencer


Explanation:
Por outro lado, "matured debt" é uma dívida vencida.

Ver Dicionário de Economia de Nogueira dos Santos

Susana Valdez
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Silveira
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dívida vincenda/crédito vincendo


Explanation:
vincendo

adj.
que se há-de vencer (dívida).

(Do lat. vincendu-, «id.», ger. de vincâre, «vencer»)


Manuel Leite
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Silveira: dívida
2 hrs
  -> obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search