encumbrance

Portuguese translation: oneração

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:encumbrance
Portuguese translation:oneração
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

14:51 Aug 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: encumbrance
Fund accounting, encumbrance and budgetary controls, and grant administration are the cornerstones of the system.
Isabella Becker
Brazil
oneração
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2oneração
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 +1empenho
Roberto Cavalcanti
4Encargo/ Obrigação
Luana Fernandes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oneração


Explanation:
:)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Salama
3 mins
  -> Thanks Diana :)

agree  Elizabeth Castaldini
2 hrs
  -> Thanks 'er' :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empenho


Explanation:
controles de empenho e orçamentario

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: The same asker posted a very similar question today: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2075453
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado Ralph

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Encargo/ Obrigação


Explanation:
Encumbrance = Obrigações assumidas na forma de ordens de pagamento, contratos ou salários que são onerosos e para os quais são reservados fundos e verbas

No seu texto pode ser "Controles Orçamentários e de Encargos/ Obrigações"

Luana Fernandes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search