encumbered

Portuguese translation: empenhado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:encumbered
Portuguese translation:empenhado
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

05:20 Aug 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: encumbered
No contexto:

You need to enter requests for goods and services into the system without delay to see to it that purchases are made within budgetary limits and that the funds are encumbered.
Isabella Becker
Brazil
empenhado
Explanation:
Bras. Econ. Em Finanças Públicas, ato de autoridade administrativa vinculando recurso orçamentário ao pagamento de determinada despesa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-08-09 09:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You need to enter requests for goods and services into the system without delay to see to it that purchases are made within budgetary limits and that the funds are encumbered.

Você precisa dar entrada sem demora no sistema dos pedidos de mercadorias e serviços para garantir que as compras sejam feitas
dentro dos limites orçamentários e que of fundos sejam empenhados.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-08-09 09:32:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

os fundos sejam
Selected response from:

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4empenhado
Humberto Ribas
5 +1alocados
Jose Vidigal
3 +3disponibles
jack_speak
5retidos/impedidos
Fjfjcbv hjfjh
4carregados / hipotecados
cristina estanislau


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disponibles


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure it means the funds are set aside, made available, earmarked, reserved specifically to pay for the items ordered, and are not for anything else.

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginakersten: Jack, em português você diria disponíveis, mas "made availabe" seria disponibilizados. ..para que os fundos sejam disponibilizados
4 hrs
  -> Tem razao, Regina. Obrigado! A minha cabeza estava no espanhol.

agree  Maria Oliveira: Olá Jack :) Eu vi que a palavra estava em espanhol mas não traduzi para pt porque achei que a sua ideia estava a correcta e, como a regina já tinha traduzido, concordei com ambos.
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria, apesar de eu ter escrito em espanhol!

agree  Elizabeth Castaldini
12 hrs
  -> Hey thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carregados / hipotecados


Explanation:
eu entendo que os pedidos devem ser feitos imediatamente para se poder verificar se estão ainda dentro do limite do orçamento e para que o orçamento seja carregado com mais esse valor.
O iate tambem dá a tradução de hipotecado. Na minha opinião pode ser usado com o mesmo sentido

cristina estanislau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
empenhado


Explanation:
Bras. Econ. Em Finanças Públicas, ato de autoridade administrativa vinculando recurso orçamentário ao pagamento de determinada despesa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-08-09 09:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You need to enter requests for goods and services into the system without delay to see to it that purchases are made within budgetary limits and that the funds are encumbered.

Você precisa dar entrada sem demora no sistema dos pedidos de mercadorias e serviços para garantir que as compras sejam feitas
dentro dos limites orçamentários e que of fundos sejam empenhados.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-08-09 09:32:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

os fundos sejam

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: empenhados
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Claudio

agree  Christiane Jost
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Christiane

agree  rhandler: É a palavra certa em português do Brasil!
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rhandler

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
5 hrs
  -> obrigado, Roberto

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alocados


Explanation:
Minha sugestão!

Jose Vidigal
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luz de Almeida: alocados quer dizer que já foram destinados a um fim específico mas ainda não foram gastos, o que é lógico visto que normalmente as compras são pagas a 30, 60 ou 90 dias, conforme as empresas.
45 mins
  -> Obrigado, Luz

3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retidos/impedidos


Explanation:
"encumbered" = retido, no ambíto bancário, qando fundos se encontra inisponíveis,não podendo ser resgatados pelo seu titular, diz-se que esses fundos se encotram retidos

Fjfjcbv hjfjh
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search