Ex-date

Portuguese translation: Data Ex-Direitos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ex-date
Portuguese translation:Data Ex-Direitos
Entered by: Marcia Gascon

18:20 Dec 26, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Ex-date
The date on or after which a security is traded without a previously declared dividend or distribution. After the ex-date, a stock is said to trade ex-dividend.

This is the date on which the seller, and not the buyer, of a stock will be entitled to a recently announced dividend. The ex-date is usually two business days before the record date. It is indicated in newspaper listings with an x.
Isabella Becker
Brazil
Data Ex-Direitos
Explanation:
"Ex date” é a data na qual as ações (ordinárias e preferenciais) passam a ser negociadas sem direito à remuneração aprovada na reunião do Conselho de Administração da CVRD
Selected response from:

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Data Ex-Direitos
Marcia Gascon
4data a partir da qual as ações são negociadas ex-dividendos pelo vendedor
Murillo do Amaral


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ex-date
data a partir da qual as ações são negociadas ex-dividendos pelo vendedor


Explanation:
O termo é muito usado como "ex-dividend date". No Brasil, diz-se "cotação ex-dividendos" para definir o preço descontados os dividendos.

Murillo do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ex-date
Data Ex-Direitos


Explanation:
"Ex date” é a data na qual as ações (ordinárias e preferenciais) passam a ser negociadas sem direito à remuneração aprovada na reunião do Conselho de Administração da CVRD


    Reference: http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:Ztah7zE9HgQJ:www.cvrd.c...
    Reference: http://www.iapmei.pt/iapmei-gls-02.php?glsid=4&letra=D
Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Marcia. Acabei de confirmar sua sugestão neste site: http://www.bovesba.com.br/gd.asp





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search