https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-portuguese/finance-general/1546844-breakage.html

breakage

Portuguese translation: (custo das) perdas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breakage
Portuguese translation:(custo das) perdas
Entered by: Denise Miranda

14:52 Sep 14, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: breakage
used with other terms such as food costs, labor costs, etc
rosalia neumann
(custo das) perdas
Explanation:
2. breakage - reimbursement for goods damaged while in transit or in use

Em contabilidade se computam esses custos. Se está relacionado junto com outros custos, é esse o significado.
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Thank you, this seems to fit the context!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(custo das) perdas
Denise Miranda
4reembolso
Limasalo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(custo das) perdas


Explanation:
2. breakage - reimbursement for goods damaged while in transit or in use

Em contabilidade se computam esses custos. Se está relacionado junto com outros custos, é esse o significado.

Denise Miranda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, this seems to fit the context!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
32 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reembolso


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Limasalo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: