when placed against

Portuguese translation: diante das

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:when placed against
Portuguese translation:diante das
Entered by: EG Loiola

17:56 Mar 31, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology / Ecology
English term or phrase: when placed against
This set of regional challenges becomes a fast-approaching global crisis, when placed against future needs for water. As the world economy expands, demand for water will rise and continue to outpace population growth. Unlike energy, water has no substitutes or alternatives. We simply cannot manage water in the future as we have in the past or the economic web will collapse.
EG Loiola
United States
no que diz respeito, em relação, no tocante às...
Explanation:
sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2020-03-31 18:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... diante das futuras necessidades de água.
Selected response from:

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3quando confrontado com
Teresa Borges
5 +1no que diz respeito, em relação, no tocante às...
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4 +2quando consideramos (ou: levamos em consideração)
Tereza Rae
4 +1enquanto comparado
Nick Taylor
5em face da demanda por água no futuro
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Mayra Vieira Borges
4quando contraposto a
Paul Dixon
3quando equacionado com
Ana Vozone
3perante/tendo em conta
Linda Miranda


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quando consideramos (ou: levamos em consideração)


Explanation:
Muito claro

Tereza Rae
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mario! :0)

agree  Gabriel Santos
23 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gabriel! :0)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perante/tendo em conta


Explanation:
A minha interpretação é está.

Linda Miranda
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no que diz respeito, em relação, no tocante às...


Explanation:
sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2020-03-31 18:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... diante das futuras necessidades de água.

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueli Astrini
19 hrs
  -> Tks, Sueli

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
em face da demanda por água no futuro


Explanation:
Suggestion

Mayra Vieira Borges
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quando confrontado com


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt)

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&sxsrf=ALeKk...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rui Pedro
36 mins
  -> Obrigada, Rui!

agree  ronsmith
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Renata Pochini Pereira
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Renata!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enquanto comparado


Explanation:
enquanto comparado

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: quando comparados
2 hrs
  -> Yeah Mário - thanks - dunno why I put enquanto - guess it sounded good ha ha!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quando equacionado com


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão :)

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quando contraposto a


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search