engineering the culture

Portuguese translation: a engenharia da cultura (em PT não tem o verbo)

14:27 Apr 14, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: engineering the culture
A frase toda é:

What we`re fighting over is engineering the culture - that`s mitigation - versus engineering the environment.

Muito obrigado!
Mabre
Portuguese translation:a engenharia da cultura (em PT não tem o verbo)
Explanation:
What we`re fighting over is engineering the culture - that`s mitigation - versus engineering the environment.

Estamos nos empenhando na engenharia da cultura - na mitigação - e não na engenharia ambiental.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a engenharia da cultura (em PT não tem o verbo)
Mario Freitas
4 +1adaptando a cultura
Nick Taylor
4manejo da cultura( ou cultural) e manejo do ambiente
VAlmeida
4planejamento da cultura
Matheus Chaud
4construção cultural
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4gerenciar/administrar a cultura
Mariana Gutierrez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a engenharia da cultura (em PT não tem o verbo)


Explanation:
What we`re fighting over is engineering the culture - that`s mitigation - versus engineering the environment.

Estamos nos empenhando na engenharia da cultura - na mitigação - e não na engenharia ambiental.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferreirac
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cícero!

agree  Matheus Chaud
162 days
  -> 

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gerenciar/administrar a cultura


Explanation:
Os dois termos são utilizados. Fala-se de gestão cultural/ambiental

http://revistas.pucsp.br/index.php/rad/article/viewFile/4647...

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gestão_ambiental

Mariana Gutierrez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adaptando a cultura


Explanation:
adaptando a cultura

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2016-04-14 15:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Modifying or adapting the culture of institutions as large, powerful, and steeped in tradition as the U. S. military is a daunting task.

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
20 hrs
  -> thanks Teresa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construção cultural


Explanation:
Estamos lutando pela construção cultural — na melhor das hipóteses — em vez de projetar o meio ambiente

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planejamento da cultura


Explanation:

to engineer (verb) = to arrange for something to happen (Macmillan)

to engineer (verb) = to plan and direct (WordNet)



Minha sugestão seria traduzir engineering como planejamento.


É só para deixar mais uma alternativa, além das ótimas sugestões deixadas pelos colegas!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2016-04-14 19:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obs.: Talvez seja interessante colocar um verbo antes - fazer o planejamento da cultura.

Ou então usar planejar: planejar a cultura

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manejo da cultura( ou cultural) e manejo do ambiente


Explanation:
Manejo é um termo usado na agricultura para descrever o gerenciamento, a manipulação, o uso de técnicas apropriadas para melhorar o desenvolvimento, a proteção contra pragas, maior produção etc.

VAlmeida
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search