plumicorns

Portuguese translation: penachos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plumicorns
Portuguese translation:penachos
Entered by: Nadja B Batdorf

19:17 Jan 23, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: plumicorns
Context

Great horned owls get their name because they have two tufts of feathers on their heads that look like horns.
These tufts are call plumicorns.

Thanks!!
Nadja B Batdorf
United States
penachos
Explanation:
:) É o nome em português
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3penachos
Clauwolf
4"Plumicorns"
Marlene Curtis
3plumicórnio
Nathaniel Braia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
penachos


Explanation:
:) É o nome em português

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: Sim.
27 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
47 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Tatiana Elizabeth
1 hr
  -> obrigado

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plumicórnio


Explanation:
sugestão

Nathaniel Braia
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Plumicorns"


Explanation:

Parece náo existir tradução para o termo, apenas descrições. Eu não traduziria pois trata-se de termo extremamente específico (a palavra sempre aparece entre aspas, seguida da descrição, isto é, plumas que se assemelham a chifres, orelhas, etc.)

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 189




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search