affordable

Portuguese translation: acessível

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:affordable
Portuguese translation:acessível
Entered by: Teresa Borges

16:16 Jun 7, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / construction manual
English term or phrase: affordable
Affordable Water and Sanitation Technology
Edna Pais
United Kingdom
acessível
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3I can't believe it
Mauro Lando
4 +4de custo acessível
Marlene Curtis
4econômica
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4acessível
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acessível


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Obrigada:)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada:)


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
econômica


Explanation:
tecnologias econômicas

www.abas.org/abasinforma/149/paginas/04.htm
A possibilidade de contar com tecnologias econômicas para a potabilização de água em zonas isoladas da América Latina poderia contribuir importantíssimas ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 245
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada:)


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
de custo acessível


Explanation:
custo acessível - Tradução em inglês – Linguee
www.linguee.pt/portugues-ingles/.../custo acessível.ht...
Translate this page
Muitos exemplos de frases traduzidas com "custo acessível" –Dicionário ... for the development of any rational, effective, affordable and socially acceptable ...
custo acessível - English translation – Linguee
www.linguee.com/portuguese.../custo acessível.html
Translate this page

Translation examples from external sources for 'custo acessível': ... for the development of any rational, effective, affordable and socially acceptable measures

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vítor Cortes
2 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Tiago Moita (X)
4 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Vitor Visconti
46 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Grata!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I can't believe it


Explanation:
I can't believe that someone who does not know what means affordable and does not bother to open a dictionary will post this word as a "pro" question to colleagues.

Mauro Lando
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mauro, you are so rude! I know what affordable means, as the other words I post as well, but I want to make sure I got the right term in the right context. Please do me a favour and do not answer any more question from me from now on. And Nick, Silvia and Lais, please do the same. Many thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Aquino
58 mins
  -> thanks everybody, now let's act! let us vote non pro for those

agree  Nick Taylor: And that "edecastroalves" 1080 questions asked and zero answered. Look at the profile it is outrageous! :-)
4 hrs
  -> thanks everybody, now let's act! let us vote non pro for those

agree  Lais Leite: Can't we vote (below) to change the level - non-Pro. I've never done it, but I'll try it now! ;)
1 day 2 hrs
  -> thanks everybody, now let's act! let us vote non pro for those
The asker has declined this answer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search