Woodchips

Portuguese translation: aparas de madeira

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Woodchips
Portuguese translation:aparas de madeira
Entered by: Sonia Maria Parise

12:03 May 12, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / produção de combustíveis
English term or phrase: Woodchips
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Woodchips

Preciso do nome em português. A definição está aí em cima. Woodchips são usados para fazer etanol.

Obrigado pela ajuda.
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
aparas de madeira
Explanation:
sugestão :)
Selected response from:

Sonia Maria Parise
Italy
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7aparas de madeira
Sonia Maria Parise
4 +2lascas de madeira
Marlene Curtis
4 +2cavacos de madeira
Luciana Alves
3 +3madeira em cavacos/cavaco/madeira em partículas
Edna Almeida
Summary of reference entries provided
cavacos
Fernando Domeniconi

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
woodchips
madeira em cavacos/cavaco/madeira em partículas


Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...

Industrial structures, Building and public works [COM] Full entry
EN

woodchip

particle

wood chip

chip

ES

partícula de madera

astilla

viruta de madera

FR

plaquette

particule hachée

bois en particules

bois en plaquettes

éclisse

copeau

PT

madeira em cavacos

cavaco

madeira em partículas

Edna Almeida
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi: cavacos
13 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Claudio Mazotti: cavacos de madeira
14 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
woodchips
aparas de madeira


Explanation:
sugestão :)

Sonia Maria Parise
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Quando eu me preparava para dizer o mesmo...
2 mins
  -> Desculpa, na próxima eu te dou uma chance! :)

agree  Bruno Ferrei (X)
16 mins

agree  Cristiana Veleda
21 mins

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
22 mins

agree  João Araújo
54 mins

agree  Clauwolf
5 hrs

agree  Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
1 day 8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
woodchips
cavacos de madeira


Explanation:
Termo usado no setor de celulose/papel, meio ambiente

Luciana Alves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi: exatamente
3 mins

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
1 day 17 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
woodchips
lascas de madeira


Explanation:
Para PT-BR


woodchips - WordReference Forums - [ Translate this page ]
3 posts - 3 authors
queria saber como posso traduzir "woodchips" para explicar que é uma energia renovável das árvores ... No Brasil dizemos lascas de madeira.
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1743226

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2010-05-12 12:39:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

20 posts - 6 authors
Wood Chips - utilizar de 1 a 1 / 2 colheres de madeira cada vez que você usa o fumador. .... só que usa lascas de madeira e um pequeno aquecedor elétrico. ...
https://www.pimentas.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=18...de... - Cached
[PDF] Garbage and Recycling - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
cloth and wood chips. * Please drain kitchen scraps of water before disposal. ... recicláveis e lascas de madeira. * Drene a água das sobras de cozinha ...
www.city.niiza.lg.jp/language/09garbage.p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-05-12 18:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PT-BR

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Lino
4 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  cristinamarinho
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Grata!




Reference comments


20 mins
Reference: cavacos

Reference information:
Por enquanto, andam bem devagar os planos para novas fábricas de produção de etanol a partir de substâncias como cavacos de madeira e restos agrícolas, ...
www.noticiasagricolas.com.br/noticias.php?pagina=137...id

15 fev. 2007 ... A maior parte do etanol dos EUA hoje é fabricada a partir de sementes de ... A empresa testou a fabricação de etanol com cavacos de madeira, ...
www.setorreciclagem.com.br/modules.php?name...file

Cavacos - REMADE: Revista da Madeira - Os produtos são madeireiros são as resinas, etanol celulósico, óleos essenciais e taninos. No mercado mundial de cavaco de madeira, os principais ...
www.remade.com.br/.../revistadamadeira_materia.php?...Cavac...

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search