filled-up soil

Portuguese translation: solo saturado de água

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:filled-up soil
Portuguese translation:solo saturado de água
Entered by: Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

12:05 Mar 18, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: filled-up soil
Alguém consegue me ajudar com este filled-up soil? Trata-se do plano de evacuação de uma cidade do Japão.

Some water channels are not provided with fences such as guardrails.

When inundated, they are difficult to spot, posing a danger of fall and being flown off.

Area behind a bank or surrounded by FILLED-UP SOIL.

An area behind a bank or surrounded by a sizable filled road embankment is prone to flood as it usually has poor drainage capacity.
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
solo saturado de água
Explanation:
Sugestão...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
É a que faz sentido, mas perguntei ao meu cliente, que é japonês, e ele deu uma explicação completamente diferente desta tradução e acabei nem usando a sua sugestão.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4solo saturado de água
Teresa Borges
4solo inundado
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
solo saturado de água


Explanation:
Sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
É a que faz sentido, mas perguntei ao meu cliente, que é japonês, e ele deu uma explicação completamente diferente desta tradução e acabei nem usando a sua sugestão.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
46 mins
  -> Obrigada, Leonor!

agree  Tina Duarte
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Albertina!

agree  Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Fernando!

agree  Marlene Curtis
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solo inundado


Explanation:
Pode ser que seja um texto em inglês escrito por japonês?

Nesse caso, sugiro o termo inundado

residuais diretamente na rede pluvial ou em canais a céu aberto, cuja ..... rizicultura, que consiste na semeadura em solo inundado com sementes pré - ...... através de um plano de evacuação da área a ser afetada, retirando-se a ...
www.aguas.sc.gov.br/sirhsc/baixararquivo.jsp?id=116&NomeArq...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 241
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tudo me leva a crer que foi escrito por um japonês. Obrigado pela sua ajuda.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search