engineering heritage

Portuguese translation: tradição em engenharia

19:22 Mar 8, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Mineração
English term or phrase: engineering heritage
Founded in 1948, XX has been recognized worldwide for its engineering heritage and adherence to the highest quality standards for products, including feeders.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
Portuguese translation:tradição em engenharia
Explanation:
A empresa possui tradição em qual área?

Tradição em engenharia
Selected response from:

Thyago Spring
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5tradição em engenharia
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Thyago Spring
5tradição de engenharia
Vittorio Ferretti
5património de engenharia
Nick Taylor
3 +1legado de engenharia
jorges


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tradição de engenharia


Explanation:
...

Vittorio Ferretti
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tradição em engenharia


Explanation:
A empresa possui tradição em qual área?

Tradição em engenharia

Thyago Spring
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Sim, a preposição "em" é mais adequada. Mas risque esse "possui" da sua agenda, cara!
57 mins
  -> Obrigado pelo conselho!

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs

agree  Rui Pedro
6 hrs

agree  Marcus Vinicius Belo
15 hrs

agree  Paulo Gasques
1 day 6 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legado de engenharia


Explanation:
sug.

jorges
Does not meet criteria
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARCOS BAZILIO
22 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
património de engenharia


Explanation:
património de engenharia

Nick Taylor
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search