wet based moisture

Portuguese translation: humidade em base húmida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wet based moisture
Portuguese translation:humidade em base húmida
Entered by: carolinamelo

11:20 Oct 18, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Produção de betão
English term or phrase: wet based moisture
Trata-se de um sistema para calcular a percentagem de água no betão. No caso, falamos das fórmulas para medir a "wet based moisture" ou a "dry based moisture".

É "humidade de base seca/molhada" ou há uma tradução mais técnica?

Obrigada desde já!
carolinamelo
Portugal
humidade em base húmida
Explanation:

wet basis = em base úmida:
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

http://www.radialcor.com/pt/catalogo/construcao-industria-e-...
Muita boa aderência a bases secas ou húmidas
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1humidade em base húmida
Matheus Chaud
3material úmido
Rodrigo Camargo (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
humidade em base húmida


Explanation:

wet basis = em base úmida:
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

http://www.radialcor.com/pt/catalogo/construcao-industria-e-...
Muita boa aderência a bases secas ou húmidas

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 323
Grading comment
obrigada :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
material úmido


Explanation:
Olá Carolina,

Aqui no Brasil é comum utilizarmos os termos "material úmido" (wet based moisture) e "material seco" (dry based moisture) para a determinação da umidade superficial em concreto e similares.

http://www.clubedoconcreto.com.br/2013/07/passo-passo-determ...



Rodrigo Camargo (X)
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search