Drop-in dispenser

Portuguese translation: sistema post-mix modular; dispensador modular de bebidas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop-in dispenser
Portuguese translation:sistema post-mix modular; dispensador modular de bebidas
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

15:19 Jul 18, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-07-22 01:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / produção de refri
English term or phrase: Drop-in dispenser
Drop-in dispenser:
A soft drink dispenser designed to fit into a customer’s counter.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
dispensador de bebidas modular
Explanation:

Dispensador ou dispenser (há quem prefira o termo em inglês...)

www.blessa.com.br/index.php/merchandising/glossario/
modular = diz‑se de elementos que podem ser montados por justaposição ou encaixe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-07-18 16:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aliás, até inverteria a posição do modular:

dispensador modular de bebidas
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dispensador de bebidas modular
Matheus Chaud
4dispensador de refrigerantes "encastrado"
Nick Taylor
4máquina de post-mix sob medida / adaptável
Mario Freitas
3dispensador amovível
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drop-in dispenser
dispensador de refrigerantes "encastrado"


Explanation:
dispensador de refrigerantes "encastrado"

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drop-in dispenser
dispensador de bebidas modular


Explanation:

Dispensador ou dispenser (há quem prefira o termo em inglês...)

www.blessa.com.br/index.php/merchandising/glossario/
modular = diz‑se de elementos que podem ser montados por justaposição ou encaixe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-07-18 16:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aliás, até inverteria a posição do modular:

dispensador modular de bebidas

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 323
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drop-in dispenser
dispensador amovível


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão ;)

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drop-in dispenser
máquina de post-mix sob medida / adaptável


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=máquina "post-mix"&um=1&c...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search