Cola nut bean

Portuguese translation: noz de cola

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cola nut bean
Portuguese translation:noz de cola
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

12:52 Jul 17, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / produção de refri
English term or phrase: Cola nut bean
One of the sources for cola concentrates.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
noz de cola
Explanation:
Sugestão.
https://encrypted.google.com/search?q=noz de cola&num=50&sou...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3noz de cola
Matheus Chaud
3caroço de cola
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cola nut bean
noz de cola


Explanation:
Sugestão.
https://encrypted.google.com/search?q=noz de cola&num=50&sou...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 323
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BV1: Ou nut ou bean, um dos dois está sobrando no original, IMO.
40 mins
  -> É verdade, também achei estranho. Obrigado, BV1!

agree  Teresa Sousa
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Paulo Gasques
15 hrs
  -> Agradeço, Paulo!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cola nut bean
caroço de cola


Explanation:
caroço de cola

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search