Shaker felt bag

Portuguese translation: manga filtrante de feltro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:felt bag
Portuguese translation:manga filtrante de feltro
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

02:08 Jul 6, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: Shaker felt bag
Brand new Shaker Felt bags are rated to capture particles down to around 3 microns in diameter (a micron is a millionth of a meter, quite microscopic).
Vivian Melo
Brazil
saco de feltro
Explanation:

saco de feltro:
https://encrypted.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source...

Esse shaker é que está complicado, mas parece que esse saco é usado em algum equipamento que trabalha com movimento vibratório.
Seria um saco de feltro para *** vibratório, mas precisaria de mais contexto para ter certeza...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2017-07-06 02:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pode ser um mechanical shaker = agitador mecânico.

Sugestão final:
Shaker felt bag
saco de feltro para agitador
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mangas de filtro de feltro
Mauro Lando
5sacos de filtro em feltro
Nick Taylor
3 +2saco de feltro
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
felt bag
saco de feltro


Explanation:

saco de feltro:
https://encrypted.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source...

Esse shaker é que está complicado, mas parece que esse saco é usado em algum equipamento que trabalha com movimento vibratório.
Seria um saco de feltro para *** vibratório, mas precisaria de mais contexto para ter certeza...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2017-07-06 02:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pode ser um mechanical shaker = agitador mecânico.

Sugestão final:
Shaker felt bag
saco de feltro para agitador


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 323
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques: Concordo. Pelo que entendi do contexto e como se fosse um filtro para particulas bem pequenas.
59 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Teresa Borges
9 hrs
  -> Agradeço, Teresa!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shaker felt bag
sacos de filtro em feltro


Explanation:
sacos de filtro em feltro


    Reference: http://www.3m.com.pt/3M/pt_PT/scotchbrite-eu/tools/~/Saco-de...
Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shaker felt bag
mangas de filtro de feltro


Explanation:
Esse tipo defiltro em PTBR chama-se filtro de mangas. No caso é um filtro de ar, para reter partículas.Cada elemento filtrante chama-se uma manga, veja ilustração.

Example sentence(s):
  • Os filtros de manga são equipamentos utilizados na indústria para filtrar e eliminar partículas sólidas existentes no fluxo de gases industriais.

    https://www.google.fr/search?q=%22mangas+de+filtro%27&tbm=isch&imgil=eh8vWifHmbzqPM%253A%253BOugah-oADpTF-M%253Bhttp%25253A%25252F%25252Fwww
    https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Filtro_de_mangas
Mauro Lando
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search