Drillers have been flush

Portuguese translation: houve uma abundância

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Drillers have been flush
Portuguese translation:houve uma abundância

11:01 Jun 27, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-07-01 02:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / shale
English term or phrase: Drillers have been flush
"Drillers have been flush for years with the raw materials but have left them in the gas stream to be burned off, because no one wanted them. A spike in demand in coming years could make drilling more profitable."
Pedrina -
houve uma abundância
Explanation:
houve uma abundância
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1os perfuradores tem tidos uma abundância
airmailrpl
5houve uma abundância
Nick Taylor
4 +1os/as perfuradores/as estiveram ao mesmo nível...
Margarida Martins Costelha


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drillers have been flush
os/as perfuradores/as estiveram ao mesmo nível...


Explanation:
... que as matérias primas durante vários anos

Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joana Polonia: Concordo! Estar ao mesmo nível/Alinhados com
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Joana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drillers have been flush
houve uma abundância


Explanation:
houve uma abundância

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drillers have been flush
os perfuradores tem tidos uma abundância


Explanation:
drillers have been flush => os perfuradores tem tidos uma abundância

flush2
fləSH/
adjective
adjective: flush

2.
informal
having plenty of something, especially money.
"the banks are flush with funds"
synonyms: well supplied with, well provided with, well stocked with, replete with, overflowing with, bursting with, brimming with, loaded with, overloaded with, teeming with, stuffed with, swarming with, thick with, solid with; More
full of, abounding in, rich in, abundant in;
informal awash with, jam-packed with, chock-full of
"the company was flush with cash"
antonyms: bereft
(of money) plentiful.
"the years when cash was flush"
synonyms: plentiful, abundant, in abundance, copious, ample, profuse, superabundant;

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s: têm tido
18 hrs
  -> agradeço




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search