metal buckets

Portuguese translation: pás (ou caçambas) de metal

13:37 Jan 29, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Steel production
English term or phrase: metal buckets
The wheels used in the coal silos sector have metal buckets that, when misaligned, could cause friction between the bucket and the walls of the wheel, causing a spark that could ignite the mixture of air and coal dust in suspension, causing an explosion.
Evandro Veiga
Brazil
Portuguese translation:pás (ou caçambas) de metal
Explanation:
Ref.

https://www.google.no/search?q="silo" bucket wheel&client=fi...

Søkeresultater
last stage buckets > pás do estágio final - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › ... › Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Oversett denne siden
19. nov. 2014 - (KudoZ) English to Portuguese translation of last stage buckets: pás do estágio final [Mechanics / Mech Engineering (Tech/Engineering)].
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pás (ou caçambas) de metal
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4Basculantes/contentores metálicos
Nick Taylor
4Baldes metalicos / Baldes de metal
Samuel Murari


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Baldes metalicos / Baldes de metal


Explanation:
https://www.amazon.com/Galvanized-Metal-Bucket/dp/B00DMEDCII

Samuel Murari
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pás (ou caçambas) de metal


Explanation:
Ref.

https://www.google.no/search?q="silo" bucket wheel&client=fi...

Søkeresultater
last stage buckets > pás do estágio final - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › ... › Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Oversett denne siden
19. nov. 2014 - (KudoZ) English to Portuguese translation of last stage buckets: pás do estágio final [Mechanics / Mech Engineering (Tech/Engineering)].

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 502
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Lando: São caçambas, Salvador
3 mins
  -> Obrigado pelo agree e pelo comentário!

agree  Mario Freitas: Voto nas caçambas também.
2 hrs

agree  Matheus Chaud: Mais um voto para as caçambas.
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Basculantes/contentores metálicos


Explanation:
Basculantes/contentores metálicos

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search