Running (LED)

Portuguese translation: LED "Em Operação"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Running (LED)
Portuguese translation:LED "Em Operação"
Entered by: Mario Freitas

00:13 Oct 5, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / LED de equipamento elétrico
English term or phrase: Running (LED)
Pessoal, estou traduzindo o manual de uma centrífuga de laboratório. O motor só funciona se a tampa estiver travada, e assim que começa a girar, o LED "RUNNING" se acende.

Alguma idéia brilhante de um nome que eu posso dar para esse LED? Lembrando que se trata de um painel de instrumento e o termo não pode ser muito grande (o espaço é limitado).

TIA!
Mario Freitas
Brazil
LED "Em Operação"
Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2016-10-05 00:22:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se tiver que ser uma só palavra: "operante"
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Valeu, Mats!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ligado
Leonor Machado
3 +5LED "Em Operação"
Matheus Chaud
4 +2Ativo
Daniel Grassi
4 +1ATIVADO
Margarida Martins Costelha
5o led está aceso
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
running (led)
LED "Em Operação"


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2016-10-05 00:22:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se tiver que ser uma só palavra: "operante"

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 323
Grading comment
Valeu, Mats!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014: "operante" já que tem que ser curto
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Dani!

agree  expressisverbis
7 hrs
  -> Agradeço, Sandra!

agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Teresa!

agree  Carla Goncalves
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Carla!

agree  Vinicius Guerreiro
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Vinicius!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
running (led)
ligado


Explanation:
Sug

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
3 hrs
  -> Obg Danik

agree  expressisverbis
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
7 hrs
  -> Obg Teresa

agree  Nick Taylor
9 hrs
  -> Obg Nick

agree  Vinicius Guerreiro
13 hrs
  -> Obg Vinicius

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
running (led)
ATIVADO


Explanation:
Talvez em maiúsculas, o que também podem servir como sinal de alerta.

Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Grassi: Ou poderia ser, dentro desta lógica, ATIVO. Creio que em caixa alta passa essa ideia de "perigo", "cuidado", etc.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Daniel

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
running (led)
o led está aceso


Explanation:
o led está aceso

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
running (led)
Ativo


Explanation:
If space is a problem to you, "Ativo" is always a good option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2016-10-05 11:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como comentei abaixo, talvez colocando em caixa alta passe mais a noção de perigo e "tenha cuidado": ATIVO

Daniel Grassi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
6 hrs

agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search