rackable solutions

Portuguese translation: Soluções Modulares

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rackable solutions
Portuguese translation:Soluções Modulares
Entered by: Stephania Matousek

18:22 May 20, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: rackable solutions
XXX quick-release couplings for Thermal Management
Reliability
Top of the range technology
Durability
Performance
Advantages of use
Guarantee of a perfect seal thanks to flush-face pollution control technology
Simplified connection thanks to the ergonomics of rackable solutions
Easy system maintenance thanks to the "quick release" function.
Stephania Matousek
France
Soluções Modulares
Explanation:
Soluções Modulares
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Many thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Soluções em racks
airmailrpl
4 +3Soluções Modulares
Nick Taylor
4 +1soluções de bastidores
Leonor Machado
4solucoes escaláveis
mobrazil
1soluções de encaixe, soluções empilháveis
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soluções de bastidores


Explanation:
http://www.dellups.com/pt-pt/find-your-rack

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Soluções instaláveis em, ou próprias para bastidores.
4 hrs
  -> Obg Mário

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
soluções de encaixe, soluções empilháveis


Explanation:
Vi "rackable" como sinônimo de "algo que pode ser colocado em racks, prateleiras", "algo que pode ser empilhado / encaixado".

Só não faço a mais leve ideia se isso tem alguma coisa a ver com o seu contexto e se é aproveitável de alguma forma.

De qualquer forma, fica aí para você pensar no assunto. Boa sorte!!

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 323
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Matheus. O contexto é "conexões de fluidos e gases". Há uma versão francesa do texto, mas não ajuda muito: "Simplicité de connexion grâce à l’ergonomie des solutions rackables" ("rackable" não existe em francês).


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Soluções Modulares


Explanation:
Soluções Modulares

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Many thanks! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Boa solução, já que o termo modular tem sentido amplo.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks SS and GM

agree  expressisverbis: Concordo com o Salvador.
14 hrs
  -> thanks espress

agree  oxygen4u
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thanks oxy

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Soluções em racks


Explanation:
rackable solutions => Soluções em racks

Distribuição de Ar em Racks - Schneider Electric Brasil
www.schneider-electric.com.br/.../61773-distribu...
Distribuição de Ar em Racks - Sistemas de distribuição de ar para racks com alta ... Soluções de rápida implantação que permitem resolver em pouco tempo o ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Lando: de todas as respostas prefiro esta. Ms eu diria soluções para montagem em racks
1 hr
  -> agradeço

agree  Mario Freitas: Concordo com o Mauro. Conforme a área, não traduzem "racks". Mas seriam soluções para montagem em racks, ou próprias para racks. Se for traduzir, "bastidores".
2 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  BV1: Também diria "~ para montagem em racks".
3 hrs
  -> agradeço

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solucoes escaláveis


Explanation:
escaláveis remete a modulares que parece ser a mais pertinente. passa a ideia de que voce pode aumentaro numero de tanques e assim escalar (aumentar) alguma capacidade

mobrazil
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search