step down

Portuguese translation: transformador redutor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:step down
Portuguese translation:transformador redutor

23:03 May 4, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-05-08 11:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / dinamômetro
English term or phrase: step down
Note: A step down transformer is required with a 380/440VAC power source.

MTS Roehrig provides a full line of accessories for your EMA-2K, EMA-4K, and EMA-6K.
Please see the list below.
l Various load cell configurations including: 500lb, 2,000lb and 5,000lb
l 380-440 VAC step down transformer option
l Longer columns, sold in 12" (305mm) increments
l Additional 8 channels for 16 channels of data capability
l Movement assisted crossbar
l Ball Screw actuated crossbar
l Self clamping crossbar
l Protective cage enclosure
l CE Cage with power shut off using door or light curtains
l Return Spring testing
l Static Load Assist for nominal static loading
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
transformador redutor
Explanation:
step down transformer = transformador redutor
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4transformador redutor
ferreirac
5 +1redutor
Vítor Cortes
5transformador atenuador
Nick Taylor
Summary of reference entries provided
Step-down transformer
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
transformador redutor


Explanation:
step down transformer = transformador redutor

ferreirac
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Matheus Chaud
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Nick Taylor: transformador redutor
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Clauwolf
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redutor


Explanation:
Observação: é necessário um transformador redutor com uma fonte de alimentação de 380/440 V, CA.


    Reference: http://www.tte.com.ar/portugues/transformadoresp_reductor.ph...
Vítor Cortes
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Matheus.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transformador atenuador


Explanation:
transformador atenuador - another option

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: Step-down transformer

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/engineering_...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 502




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search