design to value

Portuguese translation: design to value; projeto focado no valor; projeto de produtos orientado ao valor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:design to value
Portuguese translation:design to value; projeto focado no valor; projeto de produtos orientado ao valor
Entered by: Marcos Zattar

20:27 Jan 7, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: design to value
Considerando que:

value engineering = engenharia de valor
value analysis = análise de valor

qual seria a tradução do correlato "design for/to value" em português? Não encontrei nenhum composto plausível com "design" ou "projeto".

Breve explicação:

Design to Value (DTV) is a fact-based, multi-dimensional approach that typically enables companies to improve margins by 350 to 900 basis points through improvements in product preference together with reductions in packaging and raw material costs of 10 to 20 percent. Even for companies that already have efficient value engineering systems, DTV represents the next frontier of excellence on three dimensions.

Necessito do termo em pt-br. Grato de antemão!
Marcos Zattar
Germany
design to value; projeto focado no valor; projeto de produtos orientado ao valor
Explanation:
Você pode deixar em inglês, se quiser. Ex.:

https://www.pbs.up.pt/wp-content/uploads/2014/02/Gestao-de-C...
"... o conceito de "design to value""


Se optar por traduzir, algumas opções são:

Projeto focado no valor
Projeto de produtos orientado ao valor


https://www.facebook.com/Elege-Engenharia-do-Valor-Sustentab...
http://elegevalorsustentavel.com.br/solucoes_2.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 minutos (2016-01-07 21:10:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma opção interessante talvez seja traduzir mantendo o original entre parênteses:

Projeto focado no valor (design to value)
Projeto de produtos orientado ao valor (design to value)
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1design to value; projeto focado no valor; projeto de produtos orientado ao valor
Matheus Chaud
4design orientado ao valor
ferreirac
4Análise do valor
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
design to value; projeto focado no valor; projeto de produtos orientado ao valor


Explanation:
Você pode deixar em inglês, se quiser. Ex.:

https://www.pbs.up.pt/wp-content/uploads/2014/02/Gestao-de-C...
"... o conceito de "design to value""


Se optar por traduzir, algumas opções são:

Projeto focado no valor
Projeto de produtos orientado ao valor


https://www.facebook.com/Elege-Engenharia-do-Valor-Sustentab...
http://elegevalorsustentavel.com.br/solucoes_2.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 minutos (2016-01-07 21:10:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma opção interessante talvez seja traduzir mantendo o original entre parênteses:

Projeto focado no valor (design to value)
Projeto de produtos orientado ao valor (design to value)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 323
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Lando: Boa bola, Mateus!
21 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mauro!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Análise do valor


Explanation:
Análise do valor.
http://www.rhportal.com.br/artigos/rh.php?idc_cad=jk5jguos7

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
design orientado ao valor


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search