tipping fees from Municipal Coorporation

Portuguese translation: taxa de deposição por parte da empresa municipal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tipping fees from Municipal Coorporation
Portuguese translation:taxa de deposição por parte da empresa municipal
Entered by: Maritza Andrade

10:56 Sep 25, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / tipping fees
English term or phrase: tipping fees from Municipal Coorporation
It is related to the Waste Solid Management Project.

It talks about the tipping fees from Municipal Coorporation.

I think it is into Portuguese: "taxa de recoleção do lixo" ou "taxa de gratificação"
Maritza Andrade
Mozambique
taxa de deposição por parte da empresa municipal
Explanation:
Resíduo

en

Definição charge levied upon a given quantity of waste received at a waste processing facility
Refª definição Wikipedia > Gate fee, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki... (21.10.2009)



Termo gate fee
Fiabilidade 3 (Fiável)
Refª termo Green Paper on the management of bio-waste in the European Union COM(2008)811 final 52008DC0811/EN
Contexto Landfilling is usually considered the cheapest option, especially if the price of land is low, or where the environmental costs of landfilling and future costs of landfill closure and aftercare have not yet been internalised in the gate fee (especially in the new Member States).
Refª contexto See term reference.
Data 17/11/2009



Termo tipping fee
Fiabilidade 3 (Fiável)
Refª termo Wikipedia > Gate fee, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki... (21.10.2009)
Data 17/11/2009


pt

Termo taxa de deposição
Fiabilidade 3 (Fiável)
Refª termo Livro verde sobre a gestão dos bio-resíduos Na União Europeia {SEC(2008) 2936} 52008DC0811/PT
Contexto A deposição em aterro é geralmente considerada a opção mais barata, especialmente se o preço do terreno for baixo ou quando os custos ambientais da deposição em aterro e os futuros custos do encerramento e de posterior manutenção dos aterros ainda não foram integrados na taxa de deposição (especialmente nos novos Estados-Membros).
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1taxa de deposição por parte da empresa municipal
Leonor Machado
4cobrança de despejo de lixo pela câmara
Nick Taylor
4taxa de despejo de lixo cobrada de uma empresa municipal
airmailrpl
4taxa de coleta de lixo cobrada pela empresa municipal
Danik 2014


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tipping fees from municipal coorporation
taxa de deposição por parte da empresa municipal


Explanation:
Resíduo

en

Definição charge levied upon a given quantity of waste received at a waste processing facility
Refª definição Wikipedia > Gate fee, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki... (21.10.2009)



Termo gate fee
Fiabilidade 3 (Fiável)
Refª termo Green Paper on the management of bio-waste in the European Union COM(2008)811 final 52008DC0811/EN
Contexto Landfilling is usually considered the cheapest option, especially if the price of land is low, or where the environmental costs of landfilling and future costs of landfill closure and aftercare have not yet been internalised in the gate fee (especially in the new Member States).
Refª contexto See term reference.
Data 17/11/2009



Termo tipping fee
Fiabilidade 3 (Fiável)
Refª termo Wikipedia > Gate fee, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki... (21.10.2009)
Data 17/11/2009


pt

Termo taxa de deposição
Fiabilidade 3 (Fiável)
Refª termo Livro verde sobre a gestão dos bio-resíduos Na União Europeia {SEC(2008) 2936} 52008DC0811/PT
Contexto A deposição em aterro é geralmente considerada a opção mais barata, especialmente se o preço do terreno for baixo ou quando os custos ambientais da deposição em aterro e os futuros custos do encerramento e de posterior manutenção dos aterros ainda não foram integrados na taxa de deposição (especialmente nos novos Estados-Membros).


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada pela resposta e links. Ficou muito claro. Atentamente


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
5 hrs
  -> Obg Mário

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tipping fees from municipal coorporation
taxa de despejo de lixo cobrada de uma empresa municipal


Explanation:
tipping fees from municipal coorporation => taxa de despejo de lixo cobrada de uma empresa municipal

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 142
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tipping fees from municipal coorporation
taxa de coleta de lixo cobrada pela empresa municipal


Explanation:
Sugestão em pt-br

Tipping fee-A fee paid by anyone disposing of waste at a landfill. (also see Disposal Fee)
http://www.wm.com/glossary.jsp?b=R&e=U

Danik 2014
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tipping fees from municipal coorporation
cobrança de despejo de lixo pela câmara


Explanation:
cobrança de despejo de lixo pela câmara

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search