vibration welder

Portuguese translation: soldadora por vibração, máquina de soldagem por vibração

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vibration welder
Portuguese translation:soldadora por vibração, máquina de soldagem por vibração
Entered by: Lázaro Borges

18:59 Sep 13, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Industrial
English term or phrase: vibration welder
What is your role in specifying, purchasing, and using Vibration Welders for your company?
Lázaro Borges
Brazil
soldadora por vibração, máquina de soldagem por vibração
Explanation:
Diria assim...

Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5soldadora por vibração, máquina de soldagem por vibração
Teresa Borges
4equipamentos de soldagem vibratória
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
soldadora por vibração, máquina de soldagem por vibração


Explanation:
Diria assim...



Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Acredito muito que seja isto. Mas como eu não tenho experiência em tradução técnica (na verdade é um questionário apenas), gostaria de contar com a ajuda de quem tem experiência, como você. Obrigado pela sua opinião profissional.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: PtBr - Máquina de solda por vibração linear.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Mauro Lando: pra simplificar eu diria Soldadora vibratória - como dizia Millor Fernandes, par bom ent, mei pal bas...
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mauro!

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Leonor!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipamentos de soldagem vibratória


Explanation:
equipamentos de soldagem vibratória

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search