contract manufacturers

Portuguese translation: fabricantes contratados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contract manufacturers
Portuguese translation:fabricantes contratados

01:03 Aug 25, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-08-28 11:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / geral de empresa
English term or phrase: contract manufacturers
We use survey data, customer contact tracking, and conversations with suppliers, distributors, and contract manufacturers to provide us with data appropriate to measure our success.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
fabricantes contratados
Explanation:
Ou seja, outros fabricantes contratados para produzir algo.
Selected response from:

Ligia Costa
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fabricantes contratados
Ligia Costa
5fabricantes terceiros
Nick Taylor
4manufaturas contratadas
Danik 2014
4fabricantes por contrato
Ana Vozone
Summary of reference entries provided
Wikipedia
Matheus Chaud

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fabricantes contratados


Explanation:
Ou seja, outros fabricantes contratados para produzir algo.

Ligia Costa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
56 mins
  -> Obrigada, Matheus.

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho.

agree  Vitor Pinteus: vd discussion.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Vitor.

agree  expressisverbis
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, expressisverbis.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manufaturas contratadas


Explanation:

"Desenvolvimento e implementação de uma metodologia para troca rápida de ferramentas em ambientes de manufatura contratada"

http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0104-530X2009000300004&...

Danik 2014
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fabricantes por contrato


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão!

Ver mais ocorrências, em PT-PT e PT-BR neste link.

https://www.google.pt/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...

Example sentence(s):
  • Aprovar e estabelecer as condições para os fabricantes por contrato
  • A HP espera explorar esse modelo de baixo custo reforçando a sua parceria com a Foxconn, uma das maiores fabricantes por contrato
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fabricantes terceiros


Explanation:
fabricantes terceiros

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Wikipedia

Reference information:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contract_manufacturer

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 323

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Leonor Machado
18 mins
agree  expressisverbis
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search