ladder-ways

Portuguese translation: acessos com escadas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ladder-ways
Portuguese translation:acessos com escadas
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

18:44 Aug 23, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / treinamento antiqueda
English term or phrase: ladder-ways
2013 Arizona Revised Statutes
Title 27 - Minerals, Oil and Gas
§ 27-347 Construction of ladder‑ways


Universal Citation: AZ Rev Stat § 27-347 (through 1st Reg Sess 51st Leg. 2013)
27-347. Construction of ladder-ways

A. Permanent ladder-ways shall be strong and firmly fastened, and shall be kept in good repair.

B. In a vertical shaft the inspector may, in his discretion, by an order in writing, direct that the ladder be inclined at the most convenient angle which the space where the ladder is fixed allows, and every ladder shall have substantial platforms at intervals of not more than twenty feet. The platform shall be closely covered, with exception of an opening large enough to permit the passage of a human, and shall be arranged so that a person cannot fall from one ladder through the opening to the next ladder.

C. Ladder-ways shall be provided in shafts in the course of sinking them to within a distance from the bottom as will secure them from damage by blasting. From the end of the ladder-ways, portable ladders shall be extended to the bottom of the shaft.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
acessos com escadas
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2acessos com escadas
Clauwolf
4escadas
airmailrpl
4escadaria
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acessos com escadas


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: ou só escadas mesmo.
15 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Joao Marcelo Trovao: Sim, why not.
41 mins
  -> obrigado

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escadaria


Explanation:
escadaria

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escadas


Explanation:
ladder-ways => escadas

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 142




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search