picking

Portuguese translation: arrombar (abrir) com uma gazua

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:picking
Portuguese translation:arrombar (abrir) com uma gazua
Entered by: Esther Dodo

00:10 Feb 18, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: picking
7 pin tubular cylinder for maximum resistance to picking.

(configuração de cadeados)
Esther Dodo
United States
arrombar (abrir) com uma gazua
Explanation:
arrombar (abrir) com uma gazua
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Thank you, Nick!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1arrombar (abrir) com uma gazua
Nick Taylor
4Apicoamento
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrombar (abrir) com uma gazua


Explanation:
arrombar (abrir) com uma gazua

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thank you, Nick!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher & Rozilene Frye: Perfect! Congrats, Nick.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Apicoamento


Explanation:
Picking = apicoamento

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search